22 - 23 October 2024, Uzexpocentre NEC
The President of Uzbekistan received the delegation of the US Parliament
On March 27, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the U.S. delegation headed by Senator Stephen Danes and Chairman of the House Committee, Congressman Mike Rogers.
The issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-American relations of strategic partnership and building up multifaceted cooperation were discussed.
The high level of bilateral cooperation achieved in recent years, the ongoing active contacts and exchanges of visits were noted with particular satisfaction. Last September, the first summit of the leaders of the Central Asian countries and the United States in the C5+1 format was successfully held in New York City, as well as fruitful business meetings.
The Head of our state highly appreciated the interparliamentary cooperation, in particular the work of the Caucus on Cooperation with Uzbekistan, which operates in the US Congress.
The volume of mutual trade turnover is increasing, which increased by 30 percent by the end of 2023. The number of successfully operating American companies in the Uzbek market is growing.
As an example, the activities of the Air Products company, which implements investment projects in our country worth over $ 10 billion, are given.
Special attention is paid to the continuation of active practical cooperation with the states of Montana, Alabama, Washington, California and Texas, which are represented by American legislators.
Promising areas of cooperation are education, agriculture, digital technologies, mining, green energy, pharmaceuticals, food industry and others.
An agreement has been reached on the organization of business missions of the American regions to Uzbekistan.
They also exchanged views on topical international and regional issues, including the situation in Afghanistan.